Search Q&A

Recent from the Blog

Where is the alternate static source on a cessna 172

static source
asked 2 years ago by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
To the left side of the throttle and below the STBY airspeed indicator (red knob) in a 172SP G1000. It pulls static air from inside the cabin (underneath the instrument panel, if I'm not mistaken). The airspeed will read higher than normal, the altimeter will indicate higher than normal, and the VSI will show a climb when the alt. static source is pulled.
answered 2 years ago by anonymous
yes thank you so much for accepting to my request for friends, please i will like you to contact me at this my email address here (blessingdoin4love@lĀ­ive.com) so that I introduce to you also send more of my photos ok, waiting AM to hear from you soon bye, Blessing.
11 months ago by anonymous
0 votes
It is somewhere in the cabin. I think its behind the instrument panel. Sorry I can't be more specific
answered 2 years ago by James (168 points)